Sela v. Medical Board of Cal.
[…] In October 1993, the Pasadena City Prosecutor charged plaintiff with misdemeanor sexual battery in violation of Penal Code section 243.4, subdivision (d) based on a November 1992 incident during a patient examination. Following a trial on that charge, the jury found plaintiff not guilty.

Section 2337, which governs judicial review of Board decisions revoking, suspending, or restricting a physician’s license, provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, superior court review of a decision revoking, suspending, or restricting a license shall take preference over all other civil actions in the matter of setting the case for hearing or trial. The hearing or trial shall be set no later than 180 days from the filing of the action. Further continuance shall be granted only on a showing of good cause. [¶] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, review of the superior court’s decision shall be pursuant to a petition for an extraordinary writ.” (Italics added.)

“The Legislature is permitted to enact laws specifying that an extraordinary writ petition shall be the exclusive method for obtaining review. (Leone [v. Medical Board (2000)] 22 Cal.4th [660,] 668 [94 Cal.Rptr.2d 61, 995 P.2d 191].)