Sela v. Medical Board of Cal.
[…] As to the Board’s argument that a denial of a petition for penalty relief is not a decision “revoking, suspending, or restricting” a license covered by section 2337, such a denial of relief is a decision that restricts a license, even if it is a continuation of a restriction. The Board suggests 'that plaintiff filed his petition for penalty relief pursuant to Government Code section 11522 and that because that section authorizes such petitions only after a license has been revoked or suspended, a decision on a section 11522 petition does not operate to revoke or suspend a license. Section 11522, which provides that a person whose license has been revoked or suspended may under certain conditions petition the licensing agency for reinstatement *230or reduction of penalty, specifies that it “shall not apply if the statutes dealing with the particular agency contain different provisions for reinstatement or reduction of penalty.” Contrary to the Board’s suggestion, plaintiff sought relief, not under section 11522, but rather under Business and Professions Code sections 2221, subdivision (b) and 2307, each of which contains provisions for reinstatement or reduction in penalty in Board disciplinary matters that differ from