Landau v. Superior Court
[…] (Sen. Bill 609, as amended in Assem. July 7, 1995.) The decision to “keep in place the current process of board disciplinary decisions by the superior court and to eliminate the direct appellate review process established two years ago with enactment of SB 916 (Presley)” came in response to concerns raised by the California Judicial Council. (Assem. Com. on Health, Rep. on Sen. Bill 609, July 11, 1995.)

On August 10, 1995, the California Medical Association (CMA) wrote to the executive director of the Medical Board suggesting further amendments, including changing the language of section 2337 to provide that “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, review of the Superior Court’s decision shall be by way of extraordinary writ.” (Timothy J. Shannon, Jr., CMA, letter to Dixon Arnett, Aug. 10, 1995, contained in legislative bill file of the Sen. Com. on Business and Professions on Sen. Bill 609, pp. 40-42.)