Sela v. Medical Board of Cal.
[…] Judge of the Los Angeles Superior Court, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.

Sela sought removal of all of the probationary conditions on his right to practice medicine. This analysis applies to all applications to modify probationary conditions on the right to practice medicine, whether full or partial.

The administrative adjudicative procedures of the APA are located in chapters 4.5 (Gov. Code, § 11400 et seq.) and 5 (Gov. Code, § 11500 et seq.) of part 1 of division 3 of title 2 of the Government Code.

Part of the APA, Government Code section 11522 provides: “A person whose license has been revoked or suspended may petition the agency for reinstatement or reduction of penalty after a period of not less than one year has elapsed from the effective date of the decision or from the date of the denial of a similar petition. The agency shall give notice to the Attorney General of the filing of the petition and the Attorney General and the petitioner shall be afforded an opportunity to present either oral or written argument before the agency itself. The agency itself shall decide the petition, and the decision shall include the reasons therefor, and any terms and conditions that the agency reasonably deems appropriate to impose as a condition of reinstatement. This section shall not apply if the statutes dealing with the particular agency contain different provisions for reinstatement or reduction of penalty.”

Part of the APA, Goverment Code section 11523 provides: “Judicial review may be had by filing a petition for a writ of mandate in accordance with the provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure, subject, however, to the statutes relating to the particular agency.