Sela v. Medical Board of Cal.
[…] The agency may file with the court the original of any document in the record in lieu of a copy *234thereof. If the petitioner prevails ip overturning the administrative decision following judicial review, the agency shall reimburse the petitioner for all costs of transcript preparation, compilation of the record, and certification.”

Part of the MPA, Business and Professions Code section 2337 provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, superior court review of a decision revoking, suspending, or restricting a license shall take preference over all other civil actions in the matter of setting the case for hearing or trial. The hearing or trial shall be set no later than 180 days from the filing of the action. Further continuance shall be granted only on a showing of good cause. [¶] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, review of the superior court’s decision shall be pursuant to a petition for an extraordinary writ.”

Part of the APA, Government Code section 11501 provides: “(a) This chapter applies to any agency as determined by the statutes relating to that agency.