Andre Shipley v. City of New York
[…] The Shipleys claim that, notwithstanding the medical examiner’s statutory authorization to conduct autopsies and retain organs for examination and testing, both the common-*655law right of sepulcher and Public Health Law § 4215 (1) require that the brain and tissue samples removed during the autopsy be returned to a decedent’s next of kin and only they, the next of kin, may direct the manner of their disposition. Public Health Law § 4215 (1) states that

“[i]n all cases in which a dissection has been made, the provisions of this article [42, entitled ‘Cadavers’], requiring the burial or other lawful disposition of a body of a deceased person, and the provisions of law providing for the punishment of interference with or injuries to it, apply equally to the remains of the body after dissection as soon as the lawful purposes of such dissection have been accomplished” (emphasis supplied).