Andre Shipley v. City of New York
[…] As such, the Hassard court’s statement — unsupported by any authority — that “even if the autopsy had been authorized . . . , that did not. . . justify the removal and detention of any of the organs of the decedent” (id. at 426) is plainly dicta.

. The dissent asserts that Public Health Law § 4215 (2)’s statement that, where an autopsy or dissection has been made on an “unclaimed body, . . . the persons having possession of the body may, in their discretion, cause it to be either buried or cremated, or may retain parts of such body for scientific purposes,” necessarily means that “parts of such body” is a subset of “remains of the body” such that “remains of the body” must mean more than the cadaver itself (dissenting op at 667).