Andre Shipley v. City of New York
[…] conducted (see Mich Comp Laws Ann § 52.205 [6] [requiring the medical examiner to “promptly deliver or return the body or any portion of the body to relatives or representatives of the decedent,” but allowing the medical examiner to “retain any portion of the body” that the medical examiner considers necessary; setting forth the notification and record keeping procedures the medical examiner must follow “if a portion of the body retained is an entire organ or limb of the decedent,” and also calling for the disposition of the unwanted organs or limbs as “medical waste”]; Ohio Rev Code Ann § 313.123 [B] [l]-[3]9 [defining “retained tissues, organs, blood, other bodily fluids, gases, or any other specimens from an autopsy” as “medical waste” and requiring their disposal in accordance with state and federal law, but providing for a religious exemption that prohibits the coroner from removing those specimens unless such removal “is a compelling public necessity,” and, in such case, the coroner must “return the