Andre Shipley v. City of New York
[…] In support of this conclusion, the majority relies on other sections of the Public Health Law, specifically sections that criminalize theft of tissues and organs, which make no reference to “remains of the body.” That interpretation is a strained and decontextualized reading of the statute (see McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 97).

The Public Health Law makes no provision for the retention of organs upon completion of an autopsy, with one exception, found in section 4215 (2). That subdivision refers to autopsy or dissection of an unclaimed body, and provides “that the persons having possession of the [unclaimed] body may, in their discretion, cause it to be either buried or cremated, or may retain parts of such body for scientific purposes.” In accordance with this subdivision, the person in possession of the unclaimed body may retain, for scientific purposes, “parts” rather than the whole of the body, upon completion of the autopsy or dissection.