Andre Shipley v. City of New York
[…] In any event, the fact of the matter is, on this appeal, defendants have represented that they are in compliance with the Appellate Division’s decision. That is to say, they provide some type of notice to next of kin, and upon request return the organs.

V

The question remains open as to whether the majority’s reading of the Public Health Law permits a demand for organs based on religious grounds, or whether there should be some notice concerning the legal rights of next of kin based on the decedent’s religious beliefs. However, as the majority acknowledges (majority op at 652), section 4210-c (1) provides for a religious exemption from an autopsy or dissection, and states specifically,

“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in the absence of a compelling public necessity, no dissection or autopsy shall be performed over the objection of a surviving relative or friend of the deceased that such procedure is contrary to the religious belief of the decedent, or, if there is otherwise reason to believe that a dissection or autopsy is contrary to the decedent’s religious beliefs.”

Notwithstanding the clear legislative intent to address religious concerns regarding dissection and autopsies, this case suggests the general public has little basis by which to understand the rights afforded under the statute.