Andre Shipley v. City of New York
[…] . Section 4210 (2) also authorizes coroners and coroner’s physicians to conduct dissections.

. County Law § 673 (1) authorizes investigation of deaths appearing to be caused by

“(a) A violent death, whether by criminal violence, suicide or casualty;
“(b) A death caused by unlawful act or criminal neglect;
“(c) A death occurring in a suspicious, unusual or unexplained manner;
“(d) A death caused by suspected criminal abortion;
“(e) A death while unattended by a physician . . .
“(f) A death of a person confined in a public institution other than a hospital, infirmary or nursing home.”

. Section 4216, “Body stealing,” provides:

“A person who removes the dead body of a human being, or any tissue, organ or part thereof from a grave, vault, or other place, where the same has been buried, or from a place where the same has been deposited while awaiting burial, without authority of law, with intent to sell the same, or for the purpose of dissection, or for the purpose of procuring a reward for the return of the same, or from malice or wantonness, is guilty of a class D felony.”