Andre Shipley v. City of New York
[…] The Public Health Law provides that “[e]xcept in the cases in which a right to dissect it is expressly conferred by law, every body of a deceased person, within this state, shall be decently buried or incinerated within a reasonable time after death” (Public Health Law § 4200 [1]). Section 4215 (1) further states that where a dissection is performed,

“the provisions of this article, requiring the burial or other lawful disposition of a body of a deceased person, and the provisions of law providing for the punishment of interference with or injuries to it, apply equally to the remains of the body after dissection as soon as the lawful purposes of such dissection have been accomplished.”

By its plain language, the statute is protective of the next of kin’s right of burial of the deceased’s remains.