Texas Dept. of Housing and Community Affairs v. Inclusive Communities Project, Inc.
[…] Recognition of disparate-impact claims is consistent with the FHA's central purpose. See Smith, supra,at 235, 125 S.Ct. 1536(plurality opinion); Griggs,401 U.S., at 432, 91 S.Ct. 849. The FHA, like Title VII and the ADEA, was enacted to eradicate discriminatory practices within a sector of our Nation's economy. See 42 U.S.C. § 3601("It is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States"); H.R. Rep., at 15 (explaining the FHA "provides a clear national policy against discrimination in housing").