Texas Dept. of Housing and Community Affairs v. Inclusive Communities Project, Inc.
[…] See, e.g.,Wisconsin v. Mitchell,508 U.S. 476, 484-485, 113 S.Ct. 2194, 124 L.Ed.2d 436 (1993)("[T]he same criminal conduct may be more heavily punished if the victim is selected because of his race or other protected status"). All of this confirms that "because of" in the FHA should be read to mean what it says.

B

In an effort to find at least a sliver of support for disparate-impact liability in the text of the FHA, the principal respondent, the Solicitor General, and the Court pounce on the phrase "make unavailable." Under § 804(a), it is unlawful "[t]o ... make unavailable ... a dwelling to any person because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin." 42 U.S.C. § 3604(a). See also § 3605(a)(barring "discriminat[ion] against any person in making available such a [housing] transaction ... because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin"). The Solicitor General argues that "[t]he plain meaning of the phrase 'make unavailable' includes actions that have the resultof making housing or transactions unavailable, regardless of whether the actions were intended to have that result."