concurring in result.
[…] State, 897 N.E.2d at 928-29 (“The sentencing statute in effect at the time a crime is committed governs the sentence for that crime.”)); or (2) the savings clause bars application of the revised statute to a conviction or sentence imposed prior to July 1, 2014. ' See Hobbs, 26 N.E.3d at 985 (citing I.C. § 1-1-5.5-21 (“The general assembly does not intend the doctrine of amelioration ... to apply to any SECTION of P.L. 158-2013 or P.L. 168-2014”)); Carr, 33 N.E.3d at 359.
[34] For the reasons expressed in Moore and reaffirmed and expanded upon here, I respectfully disagree with my colleagues on these two theories.