Opinion of the Court by
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Therefore, the section is actually mandatory, not advisory.
As noted earlier, state law places responsibility for enforcing penal laws of statewide application on the attorney general. See HRS §§ 26-7, 28-2, 28-2.5. Primary responsibility for initiating and conducting criminal prosecutions within counties is further delegated to county prosecuting attorneys. See Amemiya, 63 Haw. at 427, 629 P.2d at 1129. Not only does the LLEP conflict with state law, the mandatory language of Section 14-104 creates confusion regarding the duties of government officials.
Finally, in HRS § 50-15 (2012), the legislature clearly provided that “[Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter [governing Charter Commissions], there is expressly reserved to the legislature the power to enact all laws of general application throughout the State on matters of concern and interest ..., and neither a charter nor ordinances adopted under a charter shall be in conflict therewith.” (Emphasis added). As the “advisory ordinances” contained in the LLEP conflict with State law, they cannot stand.
V. Conclusion
The LLEP is preempted solely because it “conflicts with state law.”