(concurring specially).
[…] Petition for Writ of Certiorari at i, Davis v. Michigan, No. 14-8106 (U.S. Jan. 20, 2015). Although Davis only involves a subcategory of homicide offenses, it nonetheless establishes that this issue continues to arise.
. Some other states have legislatively abolished LWOP for juveniles. See, e.g., Haw.Rev. Stat. Ann. § 706-656(1) (West, Westlaw through June 3, 2015) ("Persons under the age of eighteen years at the time of the offense who are convicted of first degree murder or first degree attempted murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with the possibility of parole.”); W. Va.Code Ann. § 61-11-23(a)(2) (West, Westlaw through 2015 Reg. Sess.) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a sentence of [LWOP] may not be imposed on a person who ... [w]as less than eighteen years of age at the time the offense was committed.”); Wyo. Stat.