In certain cases, state law requires medical examiners to investigate the cause and manner of a death, conduct an autopsy, and prepare a written report of their findings. See Iowa Code § 331.802(2)(a.) (requiring county medical examiners to “conduct a preliminary investigation of the cause and manner of death [and] prepare a written report of the findings” when “a person’s death affects the public, interest”); id. § 691.6(7)-(8) (requiring the state medical examiner to “perform an autopsy or order that an autopsy be performed” if required by law and to “retain tissues, organs, and bodily fluids as necessary to determine the cause and manner of death”); Iowa Admin. Code r. 641-127.’3(1), (5) (requiring county medical examiners to “perform an autopsy or order that an autopsy be performed” in specified cases and submit a “complete record of the findings of the autopsy ... to the state medical examiner’s office”).