In making cause and manner of death determinations, medical examiners conduct an autopsy, defined as “the external and internal postmortem examination of a deceased person.” Iowa Admin. Code r. 641-127.1; see Iowa Code § 691.6(7); Iowa Admin. Code r. 641-127.3(1). Further, in making these determinations, medical examiners routinely rely on the circumstances that surround the death, as revealed by independent investigation, police investigation, and eyewitness accounts. See Iowa Code § 691.6(5) (“The duties of the state medical examiner shall be: To conduct an inquiry, investigation, or hearing and administer oaths and receive testimony under oath relative to the matter of inquiry, investigation, or hearing, and to subpoena witnesses and require the production of records, papers, and documents pertinent to the death investigation.”); Do-linak at 4 (“Before the autopsy is interpreted, circumstances prior to death must be considered.”); Michael J. Shkrum & David A. Ramsay, Forensic Pathology of Trauma: Common Problems for the Pathologist 2 (2007) (“A complete autopsy requires the integration of information from various