Black’s Law Dictionary at 734. Our statutes reflect this same concept. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 707.1 (defining murder as ''kill[ing] another person with malice aforethought ” (emphasis added)); id. § 707.5(l)-(2) (defining involuntary manslaughter as "unintentionally caus[ing] the death of another person by the commission of a public offense other than a forcible felony or escape [or] ... by the commission of an act in a manner likely to cause death or serious injury " (emphasis added)); id. § 707.6A(1) (defining homicide by vehicle as "unintentionally caus[ing] the death of another by operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated " (emphasis added)).
. The extent to which the medical examiner in Dao Xiong relied on witness statements or information provided by police in forming his opinion on manner of death is somewhat unclear.