. As Black’s Law Dictionary explains:
Homicide is not necessarily a crime. It is a necessary ingredient of the crimes of murder and manslaughter, but there are other cases in which homicide may be committed without criminal intent and without criminal consequences, as, where it is done in the lawful execution of a judicial sentence, in self-defense, or as the only possible means of arresting an escaping felon.
Black’s Law Dictionary at 734. Our statutes reflect this same concept. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 707.1 (defining murder as ''kill[ing] another person with malice aforethought ” (emphasis added)); id. § 707.5(l)-(2) (defining involuntary manslaughter as "unintentionally caus[ing] the death of another person by the commission of a public offense other than a forcible felony or escape [or] ... by the commission of an act in a manner likely to cause death or serious injury " (emphasis added)); id. § 707.6A(1) (defining homicide by vehicle as "unintentionally caus[ing] the death of another by operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated " (emphasis added)).