(7) the contemporaneous legislative history; and
(8) legislative and administrative interpretations of the statute.
Minn.Stat. § 645.16.
. The parties do not dispute that the victim's economic loss occurred “as a result of the offense.” Unlike the dissent of Justice Page, we do not interpret this language to mean "the offense of conviction.” See Rohmiller v. Hart, 811 N.W.2d 585, 591 (Minn.2012) (“We cannot supply that which the legislature purposely omits or inadvertently overlooks.” (internal quotation marks omitted)).
. Minnesota Statutes § 260B.125, subd. 4, lists six factors that a court must consider when determining whether to certify a child for adult prosecution. Subdivision 4 provides: "In determining whether the public safety is served by certifying the matter, the court shall consider the following factors....” Minn.Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 4 (emphasis added).