(Emphasis added.) But in section 611A.045, subdivision 1, the Legislature included no such language, despite its clearly evident ability to do so.
Additionally, several sections later in chapter 611A, the Legislature addressed the contributory misconduct of the victim — the same factor that Riggs seeks to add to section 611A.045, subdivision 1. See Minn.Stat. § 611A.54 (2014). Section 611A.54 offers instructions for determining the amount of reparations to which crime victims are entitled.7 Important for our analysis is section 611A.54(2), which provides that “reparations shall be denied or reduced to the extent, if any, that the board deems reasonable because of the contributory misconduct of the claimant or of a victim through whom the claimant claims.” Minn.Stat. § 611A.54(2). Thus, within the same chapter, the Legislature expressly included the victim’s fault as a relevant factor in the reparations context, but it did not include the victim’s fault as a relevant factor in the restitution context.