. We have distinguished between the "canons . of interpretation" in section 645.08 and other canons, described as "canons of construction” that may be considered only after concluding that a statute is ambiguous. Laase v. 2007 Chevrolet Tahoe, 776 N.W.2d 431, 435 (Minn.2009); see State v. Nelson, 842 N.W.2d 433, 445 (Minn.2014) (Dietzen, J., dissenting) ("We use the ‘canons of interpretation’ set forth in section 645.08 to determine the threshold issue of whether the statutory language is unambiguous.”).
. Some of the “canons of construction” are listed in section 645.16, which provides in relevant part:
When the words of a law are not explicit, the intention of the legislature may be ascertained by considering, among other matters:
(1) the occasion and necessity for the law;
(2) the circumstances under which it was enacted;
(3) the mischief to be remedied;
(4) the object to be attained;
(5) the former law, if any, including other laws upon the same or similar subjects;
(6) the consequences of a particular interpretation;
(7) the contemporaneous legislative history; and
(8) legislative and administrative interpretations of the statute.
Minn.Stat. § 645.16.
. The parties do not dispute that the victim's economic loss occurred “as a result of the offense.” Unlike the dissent of Justice Page, we do not interpret this language to mean "the offense of conviction.” See Rohmiller v.