Citizens State Bank Norwood Young Am. v. Brown, 849 N.W.2d 55, 60 (Minn.2014). A statute is ambiguous when its language is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation. State v. Mauer, 741 N.W.2d 107, 111 (Minn.2007)., The first question in our statutory interpretation analysis, therefore, is whether the statute’s language is ambiguous. State v. Peek, 773 N.W.2d 768, 772 (Minn.2009).
When determining whether the language of a statute is ambiguous, we consider the canons of interpretation listed in Minn. Stat. § 645.08 (2014).3 One such canon provides that “words and phrases are construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage.” Minn.Stat. § 645.08(1); State v. Irby, 848 N.W.2d 515, 525 (Minn. *6832014). Other factors exist, however, that are appropriate to consider when determining whether a statute is ambiguous.