I. PROCEDURAL HISTORY1
[…] Garg v Macomb Co Community Mental Health Servs, 472 Mich 263, 272; 696 NW2d 646 (2005). “When reviewing the denial of a motion for JNOV, the appellate court views the evidence and all legitimate inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party to determine if a party was entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Genna v Jackson, 286 Mich App 413, 417; 781 NW2d 124 (2009).
III. ANALYSIS
A. PLAINTIFF IS NOT ENTITLED TO WPA PROTECTION
1. DEFENDANTS’ALLEGED WPA VIOLATION OCCURRED AFTER THE CONCLUSION OF PLAINTIFF’S TENURE AS POLICE CHIEF
a. LEGAL STANDARDS
MCL 15.362, the provision of the WPA under which plaintiff brought suit, states:
*322An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.
In Wurtz, the Michigan Supreme Court clarified that these protections do not apply to job applicants and prospective employees,13 because a job applicant or prospective employee cannot be “discharged, threatened, or otherwise discriminated against regarding his or her compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment”14 — only a current employee can suffer such mistreatment.15 In other words, the WPA applies to an employer’s improper actions regarding an individual’s protected conduct only when the conduct occurs during the course of his employment.16