If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] may interfere with employee endeavors to report those violations or suspected violations to allow
“a cause of action for an employee who has suffered an adverse employment action for reporting
or being about to report a violation or suspected violation of the law.” Id. Because the WPA is a
remedial statute, it is to be liberally construed to favor the persons the Legislature intended to
benefit, specifically, those employees engaged in protected activity. Chandler v Dowell
Schlumberger Inc, 456 Mich 395, 406; 572 NW2d 210 (1998).
MCL 15.362 of the WPA provides:
An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against
an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location,
or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of
the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a
suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of
8
In Whitman, the plaintiff was appointed police chief for nearly five years when the codefendant
mayor declined to reappoint him. The plaintiff filed a WPA claim. He alleged his complaints to
the mayor and city attorney, that the failure to pay previously accumulated leave time in violation