Id. at 250. Although the Court held that the WPA did not apply to the plaintiffs request for renewal of his contract in Wurtz, it expressly noted that the contract at issue did not contain a renewal clause and left open the issue whether such a clause would have an effect on its analysis. Id. at 258 n 32 (“Wurtz’s contract did not contain any renewal clause imposing some obligation or duty on the employer to act. Thus, we need not address the effect that such a clause would have on our analysis.”) (emphasis added).
The relevant provision of the WPA, MCL 15.362, states as follows:
An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested by a *348public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.