State Ex Rel. Two Unnamed v. Peterson
[…] See Wis. S. Ct. IOP II.B.3. (May 4, 2012), which provides in relevant part as follows:

The Supreme Court is not a fact-finding tribunal, and although it may refer issues of fact to a circuit court or referee for determination, it generally will not exercise its original jurisdiction in matters involving contested issues of fact. Upon granting a *196petition to commence an original action, the court may require the parties to file pleadings and stipulations of fact.

The Special Prosecutor has a second and related theory-based on Wis. Stat. § 11.10(4). Section 11.10(4) provides that a putatively separate committee that "acts with the cooperation of or upon consultation with a candidate or agent or authorized committee of a candidate, or which acts in concert with or at the request or suggestion of a candidate or agent or authorized committee of a candidate is deemed a subcommittee of the candidate's personal campaign committee."