State Ex Rel. Two Unnamed v. Peterson
[…] Stat. § 11.06(1), "each registrant" must report all "contributions received" and all "disbursements made."

¶ 412. But what constitutes a "contribution" or "disbursement" under Chapter 11? Because the parties *200contest the proper interpretation of these words (and thus the scope of the reporting obligation to which a candidate's campaign committee is subject), I turn to their statutory definitions.

¶ 413. "Contribution" is defined as, among other things, "[a] gift, subscription, loan, advance, or deposit of money or anything of value . .. made for political purposes." Wis. Stat. § 11.01(6)(a) (emphasis added).34 "Disbursement" is defined as, among other things, "[a] purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of money or anything of value . . . made for political purposes." Wis. Stat. § 11.01(7)(a) (emphasis added).35

¶ 414. An act done "for political purposes" is defined by Wis. Stat. § 11.01(16) as an act "done for the purpose of influencing the election or nomination for election of any individual to state or local office . . . ." *201(Emphasis added.)36 According to Unnamed Movants 6 and 7, the phrase "for the purpose of influencing [an] election," and thus the phrase "for political purposes," encompasses only express advocacy.