Mahakali Krupa LLC v. Allstate Insurance Co
[…] See Campo v. Allstate Ins. Co., 562 F.3d 751, 758 (5th Cir.2009) (concluding that procurement-related flood insurance claims were not preempted because.the principal purpose in enacting the NFIP was to “reduce ... the massive burden on the federal fisc of the ever-increasing federal flood disaster assistance,” and FEMA “does not reimburse carriers for procurement-related judgments.”) (alteration in original) (citation omitted). We should therefore apply Pennsylvania law to resolve Appellants’ claims.

B. U C.F.B. § 61.5(e)

To circumvent the question of preemption and avoid an otherwise straightforward application of Pennsylvania state law, the majority relies on 44 C.F.R. § 61.5(e). That regulation, entitled “Special terms and conditions,” provides that “representations regarding the extent and scope of coverage which are not consistent with the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, as amended, or the Program’s regulations, are void, and the duly licensed property or casualty agent acts for the insured and does not act for the Federal Government, [FEMA], or the servicing agent [here, Allstate].” 44 C.F.R. § 61.5(e) (emphasis added).