Chinatown Neighborhood Assn v. Kamala Harris
[…] They discern in the MSA a balancing of competing objectives in fishery management and a corresponding congressional intent to preclude state legislation that promotes one of these objectives — conservation—over others. See, e.g., id. (finding state law preempted from interfering “with the careful balance struck by Congress with respect to unauthorized employment” of undocumented workers).

The MSA indeed recognizes various competing values. See 16 U.S.C. *1143§ 1801(b) (listing “conserving] and managing] the fishery resources found off the coasts of the United States,” “promoting] domestic commercial and recreational fishing under sound conservation and management principles,” and “encouraging] the development by the United States fishing industry of fisheries which are currently underutilized or not utilized ... in a non-wasteful manner” as objectives of the MSA). Among them, however, conservation is paramount. See Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc. v.