Chinatown Neighborhood Assn v. Kamala Harris
[…] See 16 U.S.C. § 1857(1)(P). This is, accordingly, not the rare circumstance in which a state law interferes with a “deliberate effort to steer a middle path,” Crosby v. Nat’l Foreign Trade Council, 530 U.S. 363, 378, 120 S.Ct. 2288, 147 L.Ed.2d 352 (2000) (quotation marks omitted), or to strike a “careful balance,” Arizona, 132 S.Ct. at 2505.

The MSA’s provision for broad state-level participation in the implementation of the statutory objectives further undermines any inference of interference with Congress’s method. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1852(a)(2) (“Each [FMC] shall reflect the expertise and interest of the several constituent States in the ocean area over which such Council is granted authority:”); see also id. § 1853(b)(3)(B) (permitting FMPs to limit commerce in fish caught within the EEZ “consistent with any applicable ... State safety and quality requirements”); id. § 1856(a)(1) (“[N]othing in this chapter shall be construed as extending or diminishing the jurisdiction or authority