Chinatown Neighborhood Assn v. Kamala Harris
[…] In Southeastern Fisheries Association v. Chiles, a case cited in the dissent, the Eleventh Circuit suggested in dicta that state-law daily quotas on landing Spanish Mackerel would interfere with a federal annual quota on catch of that fish in the EEZ. 979 F.2d 1504, 1509-10 (11th Cir.1992). There too, state law directly conflicted with what federal law allowed.

. The plaintiffs rely on regulations that limit the circumstances under which sharks may be sold on land. See 50 C.F.R. § 635.31(c)(1), (5). But these regulations limit, rather than encourage, commerce in sharks. Cf. 16 U.S.C. § 1853(b)(3) (permitting FMPs to "establish specified limitations which are necessary and appropriate for the conservation and management of the fishery on the ... sale of fish caught during commercial, recreational, or charter fishing" (emphasis added)).