2 CHINATOWN NEIGHBORHOOD ASS’N V. HARRIS
[…] which extends from the seaward boundary of each coastal
state to 200 miles offshore,1 id. § 1802(11); City of
Charleston v. A Fisherman’s Best, Inc., 310 F.3d 155, 160
(4th Cir. 2002). The MSA expressly preserves the
jurisdiction of the states over fishery management within
their boundaries. See 16 U.S.C. § 1856(a)(1).
To manage fishing in the EEZ, the MSA calls for the
creation of regional Fishery Management Councils
(“FMCs”), composed of state and federal officials and
experts appointed by the Secretary of the National Marine
Fisheries Service (“NMFS”). 16 U.S.C. § 1852(b)(1)-(2).
With the cooperation of “the States, the fishing industry,
consumer and environmental organizations, and other
interested persons,” id. § 1801(b)(5), the NMFS and FMCs
develop and promulgate Fishery Management Plans
(“FMPs”) to “achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis,
the optimum yield from each fishery,” id. § 1801(b)(4).2 In
1
In California, the seaward boundary is three miles offshore.
Vietnamese Fishermen Ass’n of Am. v. Cal. Dep’t of Fish & Game,
816 F. Supp. 1468, 1470 (N.D. Cal. 1993).
2
See, e.g., Fishery Management Plan for U.S. West Coast Fisheries