2 CHINATOWN NEIGHBORHOOD ASS’N V. HARRIS
[…] Se. Fisheries Ass’n v. Chiles, 979 F.2d 1504, 1510 (11th
Cir. 1992) (holding that the plaintiffs stated a cognizable
preemption claim where a Fishery Management Plan
established an annual quota for the total catch of Spanish
Mackerel while state law established a daily limit on the
number of Spanish Mackerel that a commercial vessel
could bring into a state port). Notwithstanding the
majority’s statement to the contrary, the Magnuson-Stevens
Act provision that preserves a state’s “jurisdiction or
authority . . . within its boundaries,” 16 U.S.C. § 1856(a)(1)
(emphasis added), does not authorize a state to adopt laws
that pose an obstacle to the federal government’s authority
to manage and maximize the productivity of fisheries
within its own respective territory, see id. § 1811(a) (“the
United States claims, and will exercise . . . sovereign rights
and exclusive fishery management authority over all fish
. . . within the exclusive economic zone.”). See also City of
Charleston v. A Fisherman’s Best, 310 F.3d 155, 174–76,
179 (4th Cir. 2002) (holding that city resolution banning
28 CHINATOWN NEIGHBORHOOD ASS’N V. HARRIS
vessels that use longline tackle from docking at city marina