2 CHINATOWN NEIGHBORHOOD ASS’N V. HARRIS
[…] interferes with a “deliberate effort to steer a middle path,”
Crosby v. Nat’l Foreign Trade Council, 530 U.S. 363, 378
(2000) (quotation marks omitted), or to strike a “careful
balance,” Arizona, 132 S. Ct. at 2505.
The MSA’s provision for broad state-level participation
in the implementation of the statutory objectives further
undermines any inference of interference with Congress’s
method. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1852(a)(2) (“Each [FMC]
shall reflect the expertise and interest of the several
constituent States in the ocean area over which such
Council is granted authority.”); see also id. § 1853(b)(3)(B)
(permitting FMPs to limit commerce in fish caught within
the EEZ “consistent with any applicable . . . State safety
and quality requirements”); id. § 1856(a)(1) (“[N]othing in
this chapter shall be construed as extending or diminishing
the jurisdiction or authority of any State within its
boundaries.”); Daley, 209 F.3d at 749 (“The Fishery Act
was enacted to establish a federal-regional partnership to
manage fishery resources.”). Courts have found conflicts
between state and federal schemes with overlapping
purposes when the federal scheme is comprehensive and