2 CHINATOWN NEIGHBORHOOD ASS’N V. HARRIS
[…] See Arizona, 132 S. Ct. at 2505 (“[C]onflict in
technique can be fully as disruptive to the system Congress
enacted as conflict in overt policy.”). They discern in the
MSA a balancing of competing objectives in fishery
management and a corresponding congressional intent to
preclude state legislation that promotes one of these
objectives—conservation—over others. See, e.g., id.
(finding state law preempted from interfering “with the
careful balance struck by Congress with respect to
unauthorized employment” of undocumented workers).
The MSA indeed recognizes various competing values.
See 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b) (listing “conserv[ing] and
manag[ing] the fishery resources found off the coasts of the
United States,” “promot[ing] domestic commercial and
recreational fishing under sound conservation and
management principles,” and “encourag[ing] the
development by the United States fishing industry of
fisheries which are currently underutilized or not
utilized . . . in a non-wasteful manner” as objectives of the
MSA). Among them, however, conservation is paramount.
See Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. Nat’l Marine Fisheries
Serv., 421 F.3d 872, 879 (9th Cir. 2005) (“The purpose of
the Act is clearly to give conservation of fisheries priority