2 CHINATOWN NEIGHBORHOOD ASS’N V. HARRIS
[…] activities related to finning, see 18 U.S.C. § 1857(1)(P)
(referring to activities at sea, aboard fishing vessels, and
during landing), is similarly meritless. Silence, without
more, does not preempt—“a clear and manifest purpose of
pre-emption is always required.” Isla Petrol., 485 U.S. at
503 (quotation marks omitted). There is no “authoritative
federal determination” that on-land activities are “best left
unregulated.” Id.7 To the contrary, the federal scheme
7
The plaintiffs rely on regulations that limit the circumstances under
which sharks may be sold on land. See 50 C.F.R. § 635.31(c)(1), (5).
But these regulations limit, rather than encourage, commerce in sharks.
Cf. 16 U.S.C. § 1853(b)(3) (permitting FMPs to “establish specified
limitations which are necessary and appropriate for the conservation
and management of the fishery on the . . . sale of fish caught during
commercial, recreational, or charter fishing” (emphasis added)). The
plaintiffs also rely on a statement by Representative George Miller
during floor debates on the federal finning prohibition act that the “Act
will not prevent United States fishermen from harvesting sharks,