dissenting in part:
[…] Se. Fisheries Ass’n v. Chiles, 979 F.2d 1504, 1510 (11th Cir.1992) (holding that the plaintiffs stated a cognizable preemption claim where a Fishery Management Plan established an annual quota for the total catch of Spanish Mackerel while state law established a daily limit on the number of Spanish Mackerel that a commercial vessel could bring into a state port). Notwithstanding the majority’s statement to the contrary, the Magnu-son-Stevens Act provision that preserves a state’s “jurisdiction or authority ... within its boundaries,” 16 U.S.C. § 1856(a)(1) (emphasis added), does not authorize a state to adopt laws that pose an obstacle to the federal government’s authority to manage and maximize the productivity of fisheries within its own respective territory, see id. § 1811(a) (“the United States claims, and will exercise ... sovereign rights and exclusive fishery management authority over all fish ... within the exclusive economic zone.”). See also City of Charleston v.