Justice FLAHERTY,for the Court.
[…] *254A; Applicability of § 45-55-5
We review, the interpretation of a statute de novo and “when the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, this Court must interpret the statute literally and must give the words of the statute their plain and ordinary meanings.” Raiche v. Scott, 101 A.3d 1244, 1248 (R.I.2014) (quoting Hazard, 68 A.3d at 485). The language of § 45-55-9 provides that the process for awarding contracts that exceed “ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for construction and five thousand dollars ($5,000) for all other purchases” is to be by competitive bidding. See § 45-55-9 (for the monetary amounts over which § 45-55-5 applies). The statute requires that “[t]he contract shall be awarded * * * to the responsive and responsible bidder whose bid is either the lowest bid price, or lowest evaluated or responsive bid price.” Section 45-55-5(e).
The language of the statute is clear and unambiguous. As a result, we need not delve into the intent of the General Assembly, except to say that in our opinion, in enacting § 45-55-5 the Legislature sought to regulate contracts that require the expenditure of public funds.