concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] (Emphases added.)
The bid proposal in this case — the grant of a franchise or concession on town-owned property — does not fall within any statutory exclusion, and therefore, at the very least, falls within the purview of the broad definition of “procurement” as the town was seeking to engage a company to operate a kayaking business on its property, including a lease of that property.
Next, § 45-55-5 requires that contracts “exceeding the amount provided by § 45-55-9 shall be awarded by competitive bidding.” 2 The contract at issue here sought to generate more than one hundred thousand dollars in revenue for the town and, thus, exceeds the amount provided by § 45-55-9.3 Given the mandate of § 45-55-2(1), that “all municipal contracts shall be awarded by * * * [competitive sealed bidding,” this