concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] “all types of agreements, including grants and orders, for the purchase or disposal of supplies, services, construction, or any other item. It includes awards; contracts of a fixed-price, cost, cost-plus-a-fixed-fee, or incentive type; contracts providing for the issuance of job or task orders; leases; letter contracts, purchase orders, and construction management contracts. It also includes supplemental agreements with respect to any of the preceding. ‘Contract’ does not include labor contracts with employees of the municipality.” Section 45-55-4(4) (emphases added).
Additionally, § 45-55-4(14) defines “[p]ro-curement” as:
“the purchasing, buying, renting, leasing, or otherwise obtaining of any supplies, services, or construction. It also includes all functions that pertain to the obtaining of any supply, service, or construction item, including description of requirements, selection and solicitation of sources, preparation and award of contract, and all phases of contract administration.” (Emphases added.)