United States v. Murphy
[…] As this provision is limited to “explosive or incendiary device[s],” it is not relevant to the issue of whether 5.56 mm ammunition is an explosive. Neither party argued that the 5.56 mm rounds were either explosive or incendiary.

The majority primarily relies on the definition contained in 18 U.S.C. § 844(j), which is part, of the penalty provisions for Chapter 40 of-Title 18, Importation, Manufacture, Distribution and Storage of Explosive Materials. Subsection 844(j) provides:

For the purposes of subsections (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), and (i) of this section and section 842(p), the term “explosive” means gun-powders, powders used for blasting, all forms of high explosives, blasting materials, fuzes (other than electric circuit breakers), detonators, and other detonating agents, smokeless powders, other explosive or incendiary devices within the meaning of paragraph (5) of section 232 of