Facts and Procedural History
[…] .The circuit court did not rule on these issues. The court’s memorandum decision reflects that it proceeded "directly to Northern Border's argument that 'compressor gas’ ... [was] entirely exempt[,]” thereby rendering the other issues moot.
.The Department also suggests that the burning was taxable under SDCL 10-46-3 and SDCL 10-46-4. SDCL 10-46-3 imposes an excise tax “on the privilege of the use, storage or consumption in this state of tangible personal property ... not originally purchased for use in this state, but thereafter used, stored or consumed in this state[.]” SDCL 10-46-4 imposes said tax "upon every person using, storing, or otherwise consuming such property within this state until such tax has been paid directly to a retailer or the secretary of revenue as hereinafter provided.” The assessment in this case was not based on these statutes, and this argument was not presented below. Therefore, we express no opinion on taxability under those statutes. "We refrain from addressing matters brought for the first time on appeal.” Watertown Coop. Elevator Ass’n v.