Facts and Procedural History
[…] S.D. Dep’t of Revenue & Regulation, 2010 S.D. 90, ¶ 3, 793 N.W.2d 1, 3). “Statutes [that] impose taxes are to be construed liberally in favor of the taxpayer and strictly against the taxing body.” Butler Mach. Co. v. S.D. Dep’t of Revenue, 2002 S.D. 134, ¶ 6, 653 N.W.2d 757, 759 (quoting Robinson & Muenster Assocs., Inc. v. S.D. Dep’t of Revenue, 1999 S.D. 132, ¶ 7, 601 N.W.2d 610, 612). The Department bears the burden of proving the imposition of a tax. Sioux Valley Hosp. Ass’n v. State, 519 N.W.2d 334, 335 (S.D.1994).
[¶ 10.] SDCL 10-46-2 imposes use tax “on the privilege of the use, storage, and consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased for use in this state at the same rate of percent of the purchase price of said property as is imposed pursuant to chapter 1CM5.” There are two requirements for taxability under this statute. First, there must be “use, storage, and consumption in this state of tangible personal property[.]” SDCL 10-46-2. Second, the tangible personal property must be “purchased for use in this state[.]” Id.