Northern Border Pipeline Co. v. South Dakota Department of Revenue
[…] Northern Border Pipeline Co. v. South Dakota Department of Revenue

KERN, Justice

(dissenting).

[¶ 24.] This Court should reverse the circuit court and affirm the assessment imposed by the Department. The majority opinion, relying on Hallett, Friessen, and SDCL 10-46-2, holds that “Northern Border had to own the gas for use tax to *589be imposed.” See supra majority opinion ¶ 17. SDCL 10-46-2 provides that “[a]n excise tax is hereby imposed on the privilege of the use, storage, and consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased for use in this state at the same rate of percent of the purchase price of said property as imposed pursuant to chapter 10-45.” The majority opinion divides the taxability under this statute into two requirements: (1) evidence that there is “use, storage, and consumption in this state of tangible personal property,” and (2) evidence that the tangible personal property was “purchased for use in this state[.]”