Northern Border Pipeline Co. v. South Dakota Department of Revenue
[…] [¶ 28.] Furthermore, the circuit court erred when it held that the exemption under SDCL 10-46-55 applies. “Statutes exempting property from taxation should be strictly construed in favor of the taxing power.” Graceland Coll. Ctr. for Prof'l Dev. & Lifelong Learning, Inc. v. S.D. Dep’t of Revenue, 2002 S.D. 145, ¶ 5, 654 N.W.2d 779, 782 (quoting In re Sales & Use Tax Refund Request of Media One, Inc., 1997 S.D. 17, ¶ 9, 559 N.W.2d 875, 877). The plain language of SDCL 10-46-55 exempts a specific service: “The provision of natural gas transportation services by a pipeline is exempt from the provisions of this chapter and from the computation of the tax imposed by this chapter.” Yet, here, the excise tax arises out of Northern Border’s privilege of consuming gas purchased for use in South Dakota. See SDCL 10-46-2. The tax is not being imposed because Northern Border is providing a service to the shippers.