I. Background
[…] The district court sentenced him to 36 months imprisonment and ordered him to forfeit $870,238.99. Sperrazza argues the conviction must be set aside because the structuring counts of the indictment are defective and, if the conviction is not set aside, the order of forfeiture must be vacated because it violates the Excessive Fines Clause of the Eighth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States. We disagree with both arguments and affirm the conviction and the order of forfeiture.
I. Background
Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 5313(a), a “domestic financial institution” is required to file a report with' the Secretary of the Treasury whenever it “is involved in a transaction for the payment, receipt, or transfer of United States coins or currency ... in an amount” greater than $10,000. See 31 C.F.R. § 1010.311. The “currency transaction reports” generated by financial Institutions are used by law enforcement to detect criminal activity. See United States v. Lang, 732 F.3d 1246, 1247 (11th Cir.2013).