Case: 14-11972 Date Filed: 08/17/2015 Page: 1 of 48
[…] in violation of 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a)(3). The district court sentenced him to 36
months imprisonment and ordered him to forfeit $870,238.99. Sperrazza argues
the conviction must be set aside because the structuring counts of the indictment
are defective and, if the conviction is not set aside, the order of forfeiture must be
vacated because it violates the Excessive Fines Clause of the Eighth Amendment
to the Constitution of the United States. We disagree with both arguments and
affirm the conviction and the order of forfeiture.
I. Background
Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 5313(a), a “domestic financial institution” is
required to file a report with the Secretary of the Treasury whenever it “is involved
in a transaction for the payment, receipt, or transfer of United States coins or
currency … in an amount” greater than $10,000. See 31 C.F.R. § 1010.311. The
“currency transaction reports” generated by financial institutions are used by law
enforcement to detect criminal activity. See United States v. Lang, 732 F.3d 1246,
1247 (11th Cir. 2013).