Case: 12-13608 Date Filed: 10/03/2013 Page: 1 of 15
[…] Lang’s alleged structuring was “part of a pattern of illegal activity involving more
than $100,000 in a 12-month period.” That is not, however, a sufficient allegation
of the government’s belated grouping theory. The government does not contend
that Lang structured a single payment exceeding $100,000 by breaking it down
into amounts of $10,000 or less. Instead, the quoted language is an attempt to
6
Case: 12-13608 Date Filed: 10/03/2013 Page: 7 of 15
plead the factual predicate for the enhanced penalties provided by 31 U.S.C. §
5324(d)(2) (“Whoever violates this section while violating another law of the
United States or as part of a pattern of any illegal activity involving more than
$100,000 in a 12-month period shall be” subject to a higher fine and sentence of
imprisonment.).
We cannot combine the allegations from separate counts to allege what the
indictment itself does not. Instead, “each count of an indictment must be regarded
as if it were a separate indictment and must stand on its own content without