Case: 12-13608 Date Filed: 10/03/2013 Page: 1 of 15
[…] charge an offense for which the defendant is convicted.” United States v. Pena,
2
Case: 12-13608 Date Filed: 10/03/2013 Page: 3 of 15
684 F.3d 1137, 1147 (11th Cir. 2012) (quoting United States v. Gray, 260 F.3d
1267, 1282 (11th Cir. 2001)). If the indictment “provides facts and the specific
statute under which the defendant is charged, the court will find the indictment
sufficient.” Id. at 1148. The indictment in this case does not provide the necessary
factual allegations. It fails under any reasonable construction to charge all of the
elements of the offense.
Section 5324(a)(3) prohibits a person from “structur[ing] or assist[ing] in
structuring, or attempt[ing] to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with
one or more domestic financial institutions” for the purpose of evading 31 U.S.C. §
5313(a)’s requirement that a financial institution report to the government cash
transactions exceeding a particular amount. 31 U.S.C. §§ 5324(a)(3), 5313(a).
That amount is set by regulation at $10,000.00. 31 C.F.R. § 1010.311