which McDONALD, J., joins.
[…] The General Assembly connected these two provisions in CP § 11-*295103(e)(2)® itself, which provided in whole: “[a] victim who alleges that the victim’s right to restitution under § 11-603 of this title was not considered or was improperly denied may file a motion requesting relief within 30 days of the denial or alleged failure to consider.” In case this was not clear enough, the legislature, in the same 2011 amendment that added § ll-103(e)(2), also included § 11-103(e)(1), which provides in whole: “[i]n any court proceeding involving a crime against a victim, the court shall ensure that the victim is in fact afforded the rights provided to victims by law.” Chapter 362, 2011 Laws of Maryland (also referred to herein as “H.B. 801”) (emphasis added).4 In sum, the denial of the motion for reconsideration was a final order that denied “a right secured to the victim” by CP § 11-603, and Respondent, the “victim of a violent crime,” was therefore entitled