which McDONALD, J., joins.
[…] On review before this Court, the majority holds, despite broad language in the applicable constitutional and statutory provisions, that the judgment of the Court of Special Appeals must be reversed.
Under CP § 11 — 103(b), as it existed at the time, “a victim of a violent crime ... may file an application for leave to appeal to the Court of Special Appeals from an interlocutory or final order that denies or fails to consider a right secured to the victim by ... § 11-603 of this title[.]” The “right secured” by CP § 11-603 is the right to restitution. The statute provides in relevant part:
(a) A court may enter a judgment of restitution that orders a defendant ... to make restitution in addition to any other penalty for the commission of a crime or delinquent act, if:
(2) as a direct result of the crime ... the victim suffered:
(i) actual medical ... expenses or losses[.]
(b) A victim is presumed to have a right to restitution under subsection (a) of this section if:
(1) the victim or the State requests restitution; and
(2) the court is presented with competent evidence of
any item listed in subsection (a) of this section.
CP § 11-603 (emphasis added).