which McDONALD, J., joins.
[…] . While the majority may be correct that a victim is not precluded from simultaneously moving for reconsideration and applying for leave to appeal, it is not clear that victims — who are not parties to the underlying criminal case — are or ought to be required to do so in order to preserve their appellate rights. Moreover, it took nearly a month for the trial court to rule on the motion for reconsideration.
. At the time Respondent filed his motion, CP § 11-103(e)(2) provided: "A victim who alleges that the victim's right to restitution under CP § 11-603 of this title was not considered or was improperly denied may file a motion requesting relief within 30 days of the denial or alleged failure to consider.” This language remains a part of the current statute, however, it now appears in CP § 11 — 103(e)(4). See Chapter 363, 2013 Laws of Maryland (renumbering § 11-103(e)(2) to § 11-103(e)(4), among other things).