Griffin v. Lindsey
[…] Rush, 403 Md. at 101-02, 939 A.2d at 708-09 (“Section 12-302(c)(3) does not confer appellate jurisdiction to hear a *289defendant’s cross-appeal. Rather, the statute clearly limits the right to appeal ... to the State[.]”). In support of our decision, we explained that “[w]here the defendant has been given a specific right to appeal in addition to the right to appeal from final judgments, the Legislature has been specific in protecting that right.” Id. at 101, 939 A.2d at 708. We then contrasted the language of CJP § 12-401, which explicitly stated that “[t]he defendant may appeal even from a final judgment entered in the District Court though imposition or execution of sentence has been suspended,” with the language of CJP § 12-302(c)(3), which “sp[oke] only of the State.” Id. at 101-02, 939 A.2d at 708-09.

In State v. Manck, another case dealing with appellate rights under Maryland Code (1973, 2002 Repl. Vol., 2004 Cum.