dissenting.
[…] Accordingly, I respectfully dissent as I conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in granting injunctive relief requiring the Manheim Township School District to provide such transportation.
The Majority correctly observes the plain language of the School Code does not provide any guidance on the issue of whether a student may have more than one residence for school purposes and does not explicitly contemplate a student whose parents do not live together. With respect to free transportation, Section 1361 of the School Code provides that “[t]he board of school directors in any school district may ... provide for the free transportation of any resident pupil to and from the ... school in which he is lawfully enrolled....” 24 P.S. § 13-1361. In a separate section of the School Code pertaining to attendance and school enrollment, Section 1302 provides that “a child shall be considered a resident of the school district in which his parents or the guardian of his person resides.” 24 P.S. § 13-1302(a).