delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Despite their agreement on this point, we must briefly address the nature of a tenancy at sufferance, as a foundation for our discussion of the points on which the parties do not agree. A tenant who continues to occupy leased premises after expiration or termination of its lease is a “holdover tenant.” See Gym-N-I Playgrounds, Inc. v. Snider, 220 S.W.3d 905, 908 (Tex.2007). The status and rights of a holdover tenant, however, differ depending on whether the tenant becomes a “tenant at will” or a “tenant at sufferance.” See, e.g., Tex. Prop.Code § 24.002(a)(2) (providing that a person commits a forcible detainer if the person “is a tenant at will or by sufferance, including an occupant at the time of foreclosure of a lien superior to the tenant’s lease”).
A tenant at will is a holdover tenant who “holds possession -with the landlord’s consent but without fixed terms (as to duration or rent).” Black’s Law DictionaRY 1604 (9th ed.2009).