joined by JUSTICE LEHRMANN, concurring.
[…] With respect to modification suits under Chapter 156, the Legislature specified that the court “shall tax attorney’s fees as costs” in those suits frivolously filed or designed to harass a party. Act of April 6, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 20, § 1, sec. 156.005, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 113,172.5 With respect to enforcement suits under Chapter 157, the Legislature provided that the court may order a respondent to pay “reasonable attorney’s fees and all court costs in addition to the arrearages.” Act of April 6, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 20, § 1, sec. 157.167, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 113, 182. The 1995 amendments also elaborated on the statute’s general attorney’s fees provision, adding that a judgment for attorney’s fees may be enforced “by any means available for the enforcement of a judgment for debt.” Act of April 6, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 20, § 1, sec. 106.002(b), 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 113, 133. Despite these statutory changes, courts continued the practice of applying the common-law doctrine of necessaries to award attorney’s fees in SAPCRs. See, e.g., Farish v. Farish, 982 S.W.2d 623, 628 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1998, no pet.) (citing section 106.002 for the proposition that “[a]ttorney’s fees rendered in ... a suit affecting the parent-child relationship may be awarded as necessaries to the child”).
In 1999, the Legislature amended section 157.167, providing that “[flees and costs ordered under this section may be enforced by any means available for the enforcement of child support, including contempt.” Act of May 27, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 556, § 18, sec. 157.167(c), 1999 Tex. Gen.