joined by JUSTICE LEHRMANN, concurring.
[…] Nevertheless, given the current statutory framework, I agree with the Court’s conclusion that in absence of express statutory authority, a trial court lacks the discretion to characterize the attorney’s fees incurred in a suit for custody modification as necessaries or as additional child support. For these reasons, I join the Court’s opinion and concur in its judgment.
. See In re Stephanie Lee, 411 S.W.3d 445, 449 (Tex.2013) (discussing the emotional and psychological toll that "custody battles” have on children involved in such disputes).
. See, e.g., Tex. Fam.Code § 156.005 ("If the court finds that a suit for modification is filed frivolously or is designed to harass a party, the court shall tax attorney’s fees as costs against the offending party.”).
. Rule 308a gave a court authority to "enforce its judgment by orders as in other cases of civil contempt” against a person in default in paying child support. Tex.R. Civ. P. 308a (West 1989, amended 1990).