Murphy & Landon, P.A. v. Pernic
[…] New Castle Cnty. Bd. of Assessment Review, 642 A.2d 1251, 1258 (Del.Super.1993), aff'd sub nom. New Castle Cnty. v. Tatten Partners, L.P., 647 A.2d 382 (Del.1994) (holding that “the Board acted arbitrarily and capriciously in ignoring the competent evidence brought before it by” the claimant).

. App. to Opening Br, at 131 ("If, as it now appears, the Claimant .was warned about ... [her performance issues] and then fired for the unauthorized payment of an invoice, there is a disconnect.... ”).

. App. to Opening Br. at 22.

. Cf. 19 Del C. § 3320(a) ("The [Board] shall remand a case to the appeal tribunal to supplement the existing evidence when it is determined to be insufficient to form a substantial basis for a decision.”).

. App. to Opening Br. at 131.

. Id.

. We note that Pernic’s testimony that as a paralegal, she was entitled to approve invoices for her supervising attorney is not intuitively plausible.