David McKean v. Yates Engineering Corporation
[…] II. ARMC

¶ 29. The plaintiffs claim that the circuit court erred when it granted ARMC’s motion for summary judgment. According to the plaintiffs, there is a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether ARMC breached its duty as the owner of the property to provide them with a reasonably safe working environment. The plaintiffs also claim that ARMC is vicariously liable for Yates Construction’s behavior based on an agency relationship between ARMC and Yates Construction.

¶ 80. Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-1-66 (Rev.2004) provides that “[n]o owner ... of property shall be liable for the ... injury of an independent ... contractor’s employees resulting from dangers of which the contractor knew or reasonably should have known.” Additionally, “Mississippi common law protects business owners from injuries sustained by independent contractors on the work site.” McSwain v. Sys. Energy Res., Inc., 97 So.3d 102, 108 (¶ 18) (Miss.Ct.App.2012).