David McKean v. Yates Engineering Corporation
[…] ¶ 55. When ARMC was the only defendant remaining in the case, the circuit court entered an order simply stating that it had reconsidered ARMC’s motion for summary judgment and found it was well-taken. The order provided that the circuit court found no genuine issue of material fact remained with respect to the Plaintiffs’ claims against ARMC, and it was entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. I disagree.

¶56. Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-1-66 (Rev.2014), provides: “No owner, occupant, lessee or managing agent of property shall be liable for the death or injury of an independent contractor or the independent contractor’s employees resulting from dangers of which the contractor knew or reasonably should have known.” “Likewise, Mississippi common law protects business owners from injuries sustained by independent contractors on the work site.” McSwain v. Sys. Entergy Resources, Inc. 97 So.3d 102, 108 (¶ 19) (Miss.Ct.App.2012).