in the Interest of P.D.M. and K.E.M.
[…] The fact that the father and children requested that the order be modified does not, as the majority suggests, determine the nature of this suit or the relief the trial court has the authority to grant. Surgitek, Bristol-Myers Corp. v. Abel, 997 S.W.2d 598, 601 (Tex.1999).

. Barrett v. Indiana, 229 U.S. 26, 30, 33 S.Ct. 692, 693, 57 L.Ed. 1050 (1913).

. See Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 156.002(b) (“A person ... who, at the time of filing, has standing to sue under Chapter 102 may file a suit for modification....”).

. Maj. Op. at 458-59.

. Id. § 102.003(a)(ll).

. Maj. Op. at 463.

. Tex Fam.Code Ann. § 156.101(1).

. See In re V.L.K., 24 S.W.3d 338, 343 (Tex. 2000).

. 654 S.W.2d at 437-38.

. Id. at 439 (Ray, J., dissenting).

. Id.

. Id. at 437-38.

. Id. at 440 (Ray, J., dissenting).