Background
[…] Because the trial court completely offset Codrut’s arrearage and awarded no past due child support payments, the trial court also made the implied finding that Codrut had not failed to make child support payments. Having found the evidence legally sufficient to support that finding, we find issue four has no merit.
Accordingly, we overrule all of Yumara’s issues. The trial court’s judgment is affirmed.
AFFIRMED.
. Section 157.008 of the Family Code, in pertinent part, provides:
(a) An obligor may plead as an affirmative defense in whole or in part to a motion for enforcement of child support that the obli-gee voluntarily relinquished to the obligor actual possession and control of a child.
(b) The voluntary relinquishment must have been for a time period in excess of any court-ordered periods of possession of and access to the child and actual support must have been supplied by the obligor.
[[Image here]]
(d) An obligor who has provided actual support to the child during a time subject to an affirmative defense under this section may request reimbursement for that support as a counterclaim or offset against the claim of the obligee.
Tex. Fam Code Ann. § 157.008 (Vernon 2008).