Background
[…] To the extent statutes are remedial, courts, in general, broadly construe them. See Burch v. City of San Antonio, 518 S.W.2d 540, 544 (Tex.1975); City of Mason v. W. Tex. Utils. Co., 150 Tex. 18, 237 S.W.2d 273, 280 (1951). Specifically, “[i]f a statute is curative or remedial in its nature, the rule is generally applied that it be given the most comprehensive and liberal construction possible.” City of Mason, 237 S.W.2d at 280. Therefore, the legislature’s intent, as expressed by the language used in Family Code section 157.008, appears aimed at allowing the trial judge the discretion to deny enforcement of an arrearage claim where the obligor proves he has provided actual support and the obligee has voluntarily relinquished the child “for a time period in excess of any court-ordered periods of possession of and access to the child.... ”