in the Matter of E.M.R., a Juvenile
[…] We overrule appellant’s first and second points of error.

In his third point of error, appellant complains that the trial court erred in failing to sua sponte conduct a hearing regarding appellant’s mental competency pursuant to Texas Family Code sections 55.01 and 55.04(c). We do not agree that *719the trial court erred by failing to conduct such a hearing.

Family code section 55.01 does not describe a procedure for a competency hearing, but merely states that “[f]or purposes of this chapter, a child who is described as having a mental illness means a child who suffers from mental illness as defined by Section 571.003, Health and Safety Code.” Tex.