Rey v. State
[…] Rey v. State

KELLER, P.J.,

filed a concurring opinion.

The court uses language found in the injury-to-a-child statute to define terms found in the child-abandonment statute. The problem with this approach is that, given that the language in question is in the wrong statute, the Court’s analysis does not comport with the requirements of Boykin v. State.1

Appellant was charged with child abandonment under Texas Penal Code § 22.041, providing in relevant part: “A person commits an offense if, having custody, care, or control of a child younger than 15 years, he intentionally abandons the child in any place under circumstances that expose the child to an unreasonable risk of harm.”2 To define “custody, care, or control,” the Court relies upon language found in a different section, § 22.04, that codifies a different offense, injury to a child.3 This language, found in § 22.04(d), refers only to other parts of § 22.04: