OPINION ON APPELLANT’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] State, 780 S.W.2d 259, 262 (Tex.Crim.App.1989). While McClain holds that a culpable mental state must attach to circumstances surrounding the conduct when doing so conforms to clearly expressed legislative intent (citing Committee comment), the opinion does not hold that all conduct elements require a mental state unless the legislature expressly dispenses with such. McClain v. State, 687 S.W.2d 350, 354 (Tex.Crim.App.1985). As a concurring opinion, Lugo-Lugo is not binding precedent.
. This provision is part of the “Code Construction Act” made applicable to the Texas Penal Code by § 1.05(b) which states:
Unless a different construction is required by the context. Sections 311.011, 311.012, 311.014, 311.015, and 311.021 through 311.032 of the Code Construction Act (Chapter 311, Government Code), apply to the construction of this code.
. Even if we were to find that the language of Sec. 22.41 is ambiguous, an examination of the legislative history of the statute confirms that the intent of the Legislature was that “intentional” be the culpable mental state, and that it relate to the conduct of abandonment.