OPINION ON APPELLANT’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] For example, Sec. 22.10, “Leaving a Child in a Vehicle,” explicitly requires a mens rea of ‘knowing’ or ‘intentional’ for conduct (leaving a child in a vehicle) and also explicitly requires a mens rea of ‘knowing’ for the circumstances (knowing that the child *3is younger than seven years old and not attended by a person fourteen or older.)2
Moreover, we presume that “the entire statute is intended to be effective.” TEX. GOV’T CODE, Sec. 311.021(2).3 Subsection (a) of Sec. 22.041 defines “abandon,” in part, as leaving a child “under circumstances under which no reasonable, similarly situated adult would leave a child of that age and ability.” Because no reasonable similarly situated adult would knowingly leave a child under circumstances posing an unreasonable risk of harm, this clause in the definition of “abandon” in subsection (a) would be rendered meaningless by attaching a mental state to the risk of harm clause in subsection