In rejecting appellant’s “contention of first impression concerning the culpable mental state requi
[…] The two seem compatible. If not, as an element of the offense, the former would trump the latter.
Because in my judgment the majority opinion is an exercise in affirmance, thereby continuing recognized difficulty in construction and candidly acknowledged confusion in application of most crucial statutes governing culpability for alleged criminal behavior, I respectfully dissent.
BAIRD and OVERSTREET, JJ., join.. Originally, Section 22.041(a) defined “abandon” to mean “to leave a child in any place without intent to return for the child and without providing reasonable and necessary care for the child, under circumstances under which no reasonable, similarly situated adult would leave a child of that age and ability.” See Acts 1985, 69th Leg., Ch. 791, p. 2703, § 1, effective September 1, 1985 (S.B. No. 175).