In rejecting appellant’s “contention of first impression concerning the culpable mental state requi
[…] Ibid. Concluding, the court of appeals iterated, “[I]t seems clear that the Legislature proscribed specific conduct, not specific circumstances.” Ibid.
*6B
What may seem clear to the court of appeals, however, was not all that certain to managers of the original legislation. Resorting to the record of legislative history the State finds “some concern over the scope of the intended legislation” and over “the need to define ‘abandonment.’ ” State’s Reply Brief at 7, citing Supp.R. p. 12 and its own appendix of pertinent papers.
In the Committee Substitute for S.B. No. 175, Subsection 22.041(a) defined the term thusly:
“In this section ‘abandon’ means to leave a child in any place without intent to return for the child and without providing reasonable and necessary care for the child.”
Standing alone that definition describes “nature of conduct,” and if denounced by statute the putative culpable mental states would be “intentionally” and “knowingly.” See § 6.03, (a) and (b).