Schultz v. State
[…] We reiterated this point in McQueen v. State, 781 S.W.2d 600 (Tex.Crim.App.1989), when we held that the culpable mental state of “knowingly” must apply to the surrounding circumstances in the statute prohibiting the unauthorized use of a motor vehicle. See Tex.Penal Code § 31.07; Gardner v. State, 780 S.W.2d 259, 263 (Tex.Crim.App.1989).

That said, TexPenal Code § 22.041(b), the statute at issue in this case, states:

A person commits an offense if, having custody, care, or control of a child younger *9than 15 years, he intentionally abandons the child in any place under circumstances that expose the child to an unreasonable risk of harm.

The above statute, proscribing child abandonment under “circumstances that expose the child to an unreasonable risk of harm,” does not designate a culpable mental state to these circumstances. When an offense does not assign a culpable mental state for a particular element of the offense, Tex.Penal Code § 6.02(c) provides that intent, knowledge, or recklessness suffices to establish criminal responsibility.