filed a dissenting opinion in which KELLER, P.J., and KEASLER, J., joined.
[…] Only if the statutory language is ambiguous or leads to absurd results may we consult extra-textual sources. Boykin, 818 S.W.2d at 785.
The majority concludes that Article 38.072 creates a hearsay exception for outcry evidence only when that evidence is conveyed by the live testimony of the outcry witness, not through the admission of video-recorded statements of the complainant. However, the plain language of the statute is clearly and unambiguously broad enough to permit the admission of an outcry statement in the form of a video recording.
The portion of Article 38.072 that refers to the offer of an outcry statement states only that the party intending to offer the statement must “provide[] the adverse party with the name of the witness through whom it intends to offer the statement.” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.072, § 2(b)(1)(B). This language indicates that the outcry statement must be offered “through” a witness, that is, by means or agency of the witness.