Justice, concurring.
[…] Under PIA subchapter G, a governmental body must generally assert and present argument to the Attorney General concerning any potentially applicable subchapter C exception in order to preserve that ground for withholding information. See id. §§ 552.301-.303 (West 2004 & Supp. 2011). Compliance with these administrative procedural requirements, moreover, is ordinarily a prerequisite to a governmental body’s right to challenge the Attorney General’s determination regarding that exception through the suit authorized by PIA sections 552.324 and .325. See id. § 552.324-.326 (West 2004 & Supp. 2011). However, under PIA section 552.305, the Legislature has provided that “[i]n a case in which information is requested under this chapter and a person’s privacy or property *21interests may be involved,” the governmental body need not claim or brief specific exceptions in order to preserve them, although it may do so if it wishes. Id. § 552.305(a), (c) (West 2004). In lieu of requiring advocacy by the governmental body, the Legislature afforded “[a] person whose interests may be involved under Subsection (a), or any other person,” the opportunity to “submit in writing to the attorney general the person’s reasons why the information should be withheld or released.” Id. § 552.305(b) (West 2004). This exception reflects legislative recognition that third parties with interests implicated by a request would often have the most at stake and be in the best position to argue that the information is protected from disclosure.