Justice, concurring.
[…] Justice, concurring.
For substantially the same reasons identified in its opinion, I agree with the majority that the evidence did not conclusively establish (as Boeing acknowledges it must in order for the company to prevail on appeal) that the information Boeing seeks to withhold is a trade secret. For similar reasons, but not those advanced by the majority, I likewise join in the judgment that Boeing is not entitled to have *19the information .withheld under the exception to mandatory disclosure provided in section 552.104 of the Public Information Act (PIA). See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.104 (West 2004).
Section 552.104 excepts from mandatory disclosure “information that, if released, would give advantage to a competitor or bidder.” Id. § 552.104(a); see id. § 552.104(b) (providing that this exception applies notwithstanding section 552.022’s general requirement that the so-called “core” public information listed within that section, including “information in [a] ... contract relating to the receipt or expenditure of public