Justice, concurring.
[…] For similar reasons, but not those advanced by the majority, I likewise join in the judgment that Boeing is not entitled to have *19the information .withheld under the exception to mandatory disclosure provided in section 552.104 of the Public Information Act (PIA). See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.104 (West 2004).
Section 552.104 excepts from mandatory disclosure “information that, if released, would give advantage to a competitor or bidder.” Id. § 552.104(a); see id. § 552.104(b) (providing that this exception applies notwithstanding section 552.022’s general requirement that the so-called “core” public information listed within that section, including “information in [a] ... contract relating to the receipt or expenditure of public or other funds by a governmental body,” be disclosed unless “expressly confidential under other law”).