Risner v. Ohio Dept. of Natural Resources, Ohio Div. of Wildlife (Slip Opinion)
[…] Sheet Metal Workers’ Internatl. Assn., 122 Ohio St.3d 248, 2009-Ohio-2747, 910 N.E.2d 444, at ¶ 38; see generally id. at ¶ 33-38 (reading R.C. 4115.05 in the context of the entire prevailing-wage statutory scheme and related regulations). R.C. 1531.02 declares that the state holds the title to wild animals in trust for the benefit of the people of the state of Ohio and that a person may hunt a wild animal only in a manner prescribed by the Revised Code or division rule. Moreover, R.C. 1531.13 authorizes law-enforcement officials to seize “a wild animal or any part of a wild animal taken or had in possession contrary to law or division rule.” Reading R.C. *2851531.201(B) in pari materia with R.C. 1531.02 and 1531.13, we would conclude that pursuant to R.C. 1531.201(B), ODNR has the authority to file a civil action to recover civil restitution for the deer notwithstanding ODNR having been awarded possession of the deer’s remains as a