Risner v. Ohio Dept. of Natural Resources, Ohio Div. of Wildlife (Slip Opinion)
[…] {¶ 17} Additionally, it is the violation of R.C. Chapter 1531 or 1533 or a division rule — and only the violation — that triggers the mandatory duties in R.C. 1531.201(C) and (D). The construction advanced by Risner would render meaningless these unequivocal mandates imposed upon ODNR by the legislature. We have repeatedly stated that a construction that renders a provision superfluous, meaningless, or inoperative should be avoided. Boley, 125 Ohio St.3d 510, 2010-Ohio-2550, 929 N.E.2d 448, at ¶ 21.

{¶ 18} Last, in R.C. 1531.201(E), the legislature has specifically stated that R.C. 1531.201 does not affect the “right of seizure under any other section of the Revised Code.” E.g., R.C. 1531.13 (authorizing law-enforcement and wildlife *283officers to seize a “wild animal or any part of a wild animal taken or had in possession contrary to law or division rule”). “Any” means “all.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 97 (2002). Because R.C. 1531.201(E) “is phrased in broad, sweeping language, we must accord it broad, sweeping application.” State ex rel. Mager v.