Studio Frames Ltd. v. Standard Fire Insurance
[…] Because the text of 42 U.S.C. § 4013(b)(4) and related ■ factors demonstrate that the statute provides an aggregate limit for commercial flood insurance coverage on a per-structure basis, I dissent from the majority’s conclusion that holds the stated limit to be available for each insured — a holding that substantially expands the government’s financial obligations. My position is supported by both the statute’s text and its context.

In authorizing commercial flood insurance, 42 U.S.C. § 4013(b)(4) provides limits as follows:

*254[I]n the ease of any nonresidential property, [unsubsidized] flood insurance ... shall be made available to every insured upon renewal and every applicant for insurance, in respect to any single structure, up to a total amount ... of $500,000 for each structure and $500,000 for any contents related to each structure ....

(Emphasis added). The majority opinion assigns no relevant meaning to the phrase “in respect to any single- structure,” concluding that the limit applies to each separate insured, not each “single structure.” Yet, this is a key phrase in the paragraph at issue and a phrase whose meaning can be ascertained by a careful reading of the text.