Filed 8/4/23 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] scheme of which the Business and Professions Code provision was a part. (Id. at pp. 279-280.)
As to the legislative scheme, Jennings found particularly persuasive the fact that,
although Business and Professions Code section 25658, subdivision (c), did not require that the
purchaser of the alcohol know the person who was given the alcohol was under 21, the
Legislature specifically stated licensees selling alcohol can “raise a mistake of fact defense as to
the age of a customer to whom alcohol was sold or served.” (Jennings, supra, 34 Cal.4th at p.
280 [citing Bus. & Prof. Code, § 25660, “Proof that the defendant-licensee, or his employee or
agent, demanded, was shown and acted in reliance upon such [described] bona fide evidence
[of majority and identity] in any transaction, employment, use or permission forbidden by
[statutes] shall be a defense to any criminal prosecution therefor”].) Observing it would be
absurd for the Legislature to provide a mistake of age defense to licensees—who can sell
alcohol to hundreds of people—and not to individuals who serve alcohol only occasionally and
to just a few people, Jennings concluded, “Does [Business and Professions Code] section