B & B Trucking, Inc. v. United States Postal Service
[…] I.

Plaintiffs contend, and Defendant does not contest, that if sovereign immunity has been waived, then the district court would have jurisdiction over the claims in this case. Plaintiffs argue that absent sovereign immunity, the district courts would have jurisdiction through at least one of three independent grants of jurisdiction, each of which would be sufficient. First, Plaintiffs cite the Postal Reorganization Act, 39 U.S.C. § 401 et seq., whose section 401(1) grants the USPS the authority “to sue and be sued in its official name.” Secondly, Plaintiffs point to 28 U.S.C. § 1339, which states: “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to the postal service.” See also Owen v.