concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] C.
Next, Conti alleges that she is able to support a prima facie claim under the Equal Pay Act because she received a lower salary than her immediate male predecessor after AAM promoted her to the position of Manager of the New Model Launch department. Specifically, when she took on the New-Model-Launch position, she received a $117,000 annual salary, while Mike Pannucci received $171,000 before vacating his role as Director of the New Model Launch department.
The EPA prohibits employers from paying two employees who perform equal work at unequal rates of pay on the basis of gender. 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1). As the majority notes, establishing a prima facie EPA claim requires Conti to demonstrate that AAM pays male employees at a higher rate “for equal work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are performed under similar working conditions.” Corning Glass Works v. Brennan, 417 U.S. 188, 195, 94 S.Ct. 2223, 41 L.Ed.2d 1 (1974). Notably, this court assesses whether a job is “substantially equal” for EPA purposes on a case-by-case basis, and does not require that jobs be identical for a plaintiff to make out an EPA claim.